ד"ר אמיל סוקאן

ד"ר אמיל סוקאן

Dr. Emil Saucan

ד"ר אמיל סוקאן
Download PDF
Department
Mathematics
Current Position
Dr.
Contact Information
Email
semil@braude.ac.il
Telephone
04-908-6408
Education
Ph.D.
2005 (Mathematics) Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Dissertation: The Existence of Quasimeromorphic Mappings.
M.Sc.

1989 (Mathematics) Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa. Dissertation: Kleinian Groups.

B.Sc.

1989 Mathematics) Faculty of Mathematics, Bucharest University, Romania.
Final Project:     Homotopy Groups

Research Areas

Geometry and its Applications to Imaging, Graphics, Complex Networks, Sampling Theory and Wavelets.
Geometric Function Theory (mainly quasi-conformal and quasi-regular mappings) and their applications to Medical Imaging and Graphics.
Low Dimensional Topology and its Applications.
Curriculum Theory.

RESEARCH COLLABORATION

2017     At the Capital Normal University, Beijing, China (with Professor Feng Luo,  Rutgers University).
2016-present     At the Chinese University of Hong-Kong (with Professor Ronald Lok Min  Lui).

2015-present    At the Max Planck Institute for the Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig,  Germany (with Professor Juergen Jost; Professor Areejit Samal – IMSc, Chennai, India; Melanie Weber – Leipzig/Princeton University; Doctor  Gabriele Lohmann, Tubingen University.)

2014-2015        At the Dalian University of Technology (with Professors Jielin Zhang and  Zhongxuan Luo)
2014-present     At the School of Software Engineering, Dalian, China (with Professor Xin Fan)

2013-present    At Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY (with Professor Jie Gao).

2008-present    At Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY (with Professor Xianfeng David  Gu)

2008-2012        At Technion, Haifa, Israel (with Professor Meir Katchalski).

2007-2010        At Technion, Haifa, Israel (with Professor Gershon Wolansky).

2005-present    At Technion, Haifa, Israel (with Professor Yehoshua Y. Zeevi).

2004-2007        At Technion, Haifa, Israel (with Professor Gershon Elber).

2001-2004        At Ort Braude College of Engineering (with Doctor Peter Soreanu).

2001-present    At Technion, Haifa, Israel (with Doctor Eli Appleboim).

 

Academic Appointments

ACADEMIC  EXPERIENCE

2017-   Senior Lecturer, Department of Mathematics, Ort Braude College, Karmiel,

                         Israel.

2016-  present   Senior Research Fellow, Electrical Engineering Department, Technion, Haifa,

 Israel.

 Lecturer, Mathematics Departments, Technion; The Neri Bloomfield, Haifa     

School of Design and Education; and Kibutzim College of Education, Tel

 Aviv, Israel.

2015- 2016    Visiting Researcher, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences,

Leipzig, Germany.

2014-2015   Visiting Professor (Hai-Tian Scholar), Dalian University of Technology,

China.

2009-2014   Senior Research Fellow, Mathematics, EE and CS Departments, Technion,

 Haifa, Israel.

2012-2014    Senior Research Fellow, The Open University, Raanana, Israel.

2012-2014       Lecturer, The Neri Bloomfield, Haifa  School of Design and Education, Haifa,

Israel.

2010                Lecturer, Haifa University (The Dr. Moses Strauss Department of Marine

Geosciences -  Leon H. Charney School of Marine Sciences).

2008-2009      Teaching Post-doctoral/Research Fellow, Mathematics Department, Technion,

 Haifa, Israel.

2007-2008      Senior Research Fellow, Mathematics and Electrical Enginering Departments,

 Technion, Haifa, Israel.

 Senior Lecturer, HIT- Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel.

2005-2007      Andrew and Erna Finci Viterbi Post-doctoral Fellow, Electrical Engineering

Department, Technion, Haifa, Israel.

2001-2005      Lecturer, Ort Braude College, Karmiel, Israel

1999-2000      Supervising Teaching Assistant - Department of Mathematics, Technion, with

responsibility over more than 100 Teaching Assistants.

1986-present  Lecturer/TA, Technion, Haifa, Israel

 Lecturer, The Open University, Raanana, Israel (intermittently).

 Lecturer, The Jezreel Valley College, Afula and Nazareth Illit, Israel

 (intermittently).

2000-2001     Verification Engineer, GALILEO Technology Ltd. (Including Advanced

 Course at I.B.M. Research Labs, Haifa, Israel.)

1997-1999     Instructor at "Scitech" - The International Summer School for High-school  

 students at the Technion.

1983-1985     High School Teacher, Bucharest and Targoviste, Romania.

           

Teaching Experience
ORT BRAUDE COLLEGE
  • Undergraduate Courses:
    Calculus I - for engineer students and for math students
    Calculus II
    Linear Algebra
    Advanced Mathematics (Ordinary Differential Equations and Laplace Transform)
    Partial Differential Equations (new course in ORT Braude College)
    Complex Analysis - for engineer students and for math students
    Dynamical Systems
OTHER UNIVERSITIES

Graduate Courses: 
Technion:                 
Quasiregular Mappings (guided reading course),
Topics in Geometry (guided reading course),
Mathematics for Social Sciences 1,2,
Mathematics Seminar for System Engineering.

Haifa University:
Signal Analysis - Foundations and Applications.

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig:
Metric Curvatures and Applications.

Dalian University of Technology:
Advanced Differential Geometry,
Curvature and its Applications in Computer Science (mini-course).
The Center of Engineering Mathematics, Kunming, China.
Metric Geometry for Imaging and Graphics
The Open University:
Mathematics for Graduate Students in Business Management.
Kibutzim College of Education:
Combinatorics and Probability,
Non-Euclidean Geometry.

 Undergraduate Courses:
The Technion:
Calculus 1,2, (engineering students),
Infinitesimal Calculus 1 (math students),
Ordinary Differential Equations (math students),
Complex Analysis (engineering students),
Function Theory (math students),
Differential Geometry (math students),
Geometry (math students),
Foundations of Geometry (math students),
Linear Algebra (engineering students), 
Modern Algebra, (engineering students),
Combinatorics (math students),
Mathematics for Architects,
Mathematics for Life Sciences

The Open University:
Introduction to Mathematics,
Linear Algebra,
Calculus II
H.I.T. - Holon Institute of Technology:
Calculus 1,
Image Processing,
Pattern Recognition,
Wavelets
The Neri Bloomfield Haifa School of Design and Education: 
Mathematics for Designers
Kibutzim College of Education:
Analytic Geometry,
Space Geometry 2,
Euclidean Geometry 2



Academic and Professional Awards and Grants

 2005.2007 Winner of the Andrew and Erna Finci Viterbi Post-doctoral fellowship.

2012-2017       As member of the VISL Laboratory team, the Electrical Engineering

                         Department, Technion, I have obtained, in collaboration with the other 

                         members of the group, a number of National and Industrial Research

                        Grants, in particular the "Magnet" (2015-2016), "Dvora" and "Magneton"

                        grants, joint with "Elbit" and "Intel" (researcher/ principal researcher).

2015-2019       Selected by the Recruitment Program of  High-end Foreign Experts of the State

                         Administration of Foreign Experts Affair of China

2016-2019        National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC) Grant, Key

 Technologies (with Jielin Zhang and Zhongxuan Luo, Dalian University of Technology).

 

 

Professional Activities
MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES

Israel Mathematical Union (former)
IEEE (former)
International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR). 

 

2011-present    Editorial Board Member of "Axioms".

2012                Reviewer for the National Science Foundation (Applied Mathematics)

2011                Reviewer for the National Science Foundation (Applied Mathematics)       

2011               Evaluator for Partnership Programme - Joint Applied Research Projects –  PCCA 2011, the Romanian National Council for Research and Development.

2011               Program Committee member, National Conference on Mathematics and  Informatics, Faculty of Sciences Bacau, Romania, May 26-27.

2006               Program Committee member, Anniversary 45 years Conference of the  Department of Mathematics Bacau, Bacau, Romania, September 18-20.

1999-2000       Supervising Teaching Assistant - Department of Mathematics, Technion, with responsibility over more than 100 Teaching Assistants.

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
Publications
Refereed Papers

Mathematical Reviews

Zentralblatt MATH

Discrete and Computational Geometry

Pacific Journal of Mathematics

Bulletin of the Korean Mathematical Society

Appl. Math. J. Chinese Univ.

Indian Journal of Mathematics/Bulletin of The Allahabad Mathematical Society

Carpathian J. Math.

Axioms

PLOS ONE

International Journal of Computer Vision

Journal of Mathematical Imaging and Vision

Computer Aided Geometric Design                   

Computers & Graphics

Journal of Visual Communication and Image Representation

Pattern Recognition

Progress In Electromagnetics Research/Journal of Electromagnetic Waves and Applications

Journal of Engineering and Computer Innovations

Computer Methods and Programs in Biomedicine

Nexus Network Journal

 

2nd and 3rd International Conference on Education and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications (EISTA 2004 and EISTA 2005)

ICIP 2007, San Antonio, Texas, September 16-19, ICIP 2008, San Diego, California, October

12-15 and ICIP 2009, Cairo, Egypt, November 7-11.

CISP'09-BMEI'09, Tianjin, October 17-19, China, 2009.

Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems V, Akko, Israel, May 22-27, 2011, and Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems VI, Nahariya, Israel, May 19-24, 2013.

 

Books

 
Conference Proceedings and Abstracts

 
Other Publications

Participation in conferences 

1999     International Workshop on Quasiregular Mappings, Technion, Haifa, Israel.

2002     2nd International Conference on the Teaching of Mathematics, University of Crete,

             Hersonissos, Greece.

2003     INCALT-2003, Athens, Greece.

2004     The Third TAU/Technion Workshop on Geometric Computing, Nachsholim, Israel.

2004     INCALT-2004, Lugano, Italy.

2005     2nd Iberian Conference on Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis, Estoril, Portugal.

2005     The 4th Colloquium on the Didactics of Mathematics, Rethymnon, Crete, Grece.

2005     The Xth Romanian-Finnish Seminar, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

2005                   IMA Workshop "Shape Spaces", Minneapolis, USA.

2006     International Workshop on Combinatorial Image Analysis 2006, Berlin.

 

2006     Anniversary 45 years Conference of the Department of Mathematics Bacau

             University, Bacau, Romania.  

2006     CVAMIA 2006, Gratz, Austria.

2006     Third International Conference on Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems,   

             Nahariya, Israel.

2006     The Annual Conference of the Israel Mathematical Union, Neve Ilan, Israel.

2006     EUSIPCO 2006, Florence, Italy.                                                                

2006             Seventh Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms, Haifa, Israel.

2007     Applied Harmonic Analysis Workshop, Ort Braude College, Karmiel, Israel.

2007    First International Conference on Scale Space Methods and Variational Methods in     

            Computer Vision (SSVM), Ischia, Italy.

2007    SampTA 07, Thessaloniki, Greece.

2007    The Annual Conference of the Israel Mathematical Union, Beer Sheva, Israel.

2007    Sixth Negev Workshop on Applied Mathematics, Sede-Boker, Israel.

2007    12th IMA International Conference, Sheffield, England. Great Britain.

2007      International Conference on Complex Analysis and Related Topics - The 11th Romanian-Finnish Seminar, Alba Iulia, Romania.
2008     MICCAI 2008, New York, USA.
2008     German-Israel Workshop for Vision and Image Sciences 2008 Haifa, Israel.
2008     Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems IV, May 18-22, 2009, Nahariya, Israel.
2009     SampTA 2009, Marseille, France.
2009      IMA Conference "Mathematics of Surfaces XIII", York, England, Great Britain.
2009     Workshop on Geometric Probability and Optimal Transportation, Fields Institute,
Toronto, Canada.
2012     3DGIC - The 3-D Geometry/Imaging Conference, Kunming, China.   
2012     EUSIPCO 2012, Bucharest, Romania.
2013     2Discrete Curvature - Theory and Applications, Marseille-Luminy, France
2013     GDC 2013 - 6th National Conference on Geometric Design & Computing, Dalian,
            China.
2014     IMA Worksop Topology and Geometry of Networks and Discrete Metric,
             Minneapolis, USA.
2014     IEEEI 2014, Eilat, Israel.
2015     GRAPP/VISIGRAPP 2015, Berlin, Germany.
2015     CCCG 2015,, Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
2015     INFOCOM 2015, Hong-Kong.
2015     ICIP 2015, September 27-30, Quebec, Canada.
2015     EUSIPCO 2015, Nice, France.
2015     The 12-th International Workshop on Differential Geometry and its Applications,
             Ploiesti, Romania.
2015     Israel Networking Day, IBM Research Lab, Haifa, Israel.
2016     GRAPP 2016, Roma, Italy.
2016     EUSN2016, Paris, France.
2016     NetGloW 2016, St. Petersburg, Russia.
2016     ICICS'2016, Dalian, China.
2016     NIPS LHDS 2016, December 9, 2016, Barcelona, Spain.
2017    Keystone Symposium on Connectomics, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA.2017    Curvatures
            of Graphs, Simplicial Complexes and Metric Spaces (CGSCMS 2017),
            Tsinghua Sanya International Mathematics Forum, Sanya, China.
2017      NetSci 2017, Indiannapolis, Indiana, USA.
2017      CBMS2017, Thessaloniki, Grece.
2017     The 20th Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Karmiel,
             Israel.